Fun Run/Walk 2014

The Fort Bend Optimist Club Sugar Land held its 32ndAnnual Fun Run / Walk on November 2, 2014.  Over $22,000 was raised in Sponsor support and Runner / Walker Registrations.  Over $8,000 in merchandise and services were donated by our Sponsors and Supporters and were given away in a drawing and Silent Auction at the end of the race.

The proceeds go to fund various youth related projects in Fort Bend County.  The largest project is the College Scholarship Program in which we give to a graduating senior in each of the High Schools $1,000 payable to the University/College they are planning on attending.

One Hundred Fifty (150) registered for the event this year.
Please join us next year – and check out our Facebook page here for photos and updates.

2014 Awards

Overall Winning Times:

Female Open Winner
Place Name City Overall Chip Time Gun Time
1 Lexi Harkrider Sugar Land 6 22:11.8 22:12.3
Male Open Winner
Place Name City Overall Chip Time Gun Time
1 R. A. Gambrel Sugar land 1 19:49.6 19:49.6

Winners/Participants by age bracket and gender:

Female 14 and Under
Place Name City Overall Chip Time Gun Time
1 Allessndra Vennema 30 28:22.6 28:23.0
2 Julia McDonald Missouri City 37 29:23.4 29:23.8
Female 20 to 29
Place Name City Overall Chip Time Gun Time
1 Ashley Garza Sugar Land 18 26:10.2 26:10.6
2 Shuhua Du Sugar Land 45 30:40.8 30:41.3
3 Alice Darling Sugar Land 56 32:15.8 32:22.3
4 Allie Campbell Sugar Land 63 36:34.6 36:41.0
Female 30 to 39
Place Name City Overall Chip Time Gun Time
1 Cintia Listenbee Missouri City 42 30:15.5 30:17.9
2 Dana Maxson Sugar Land 57 32:25.6 32:28.9
3 APRIL DAVIS SUGAR LAND 73 40:41.1 40:44.7
Female 40 to 49
Place Name City Overall Chip Time Gun Time
1 Karen Beyer Sugar Land 23 27:03.4 27:04.2
2 Ginny Willis Sugar Land 25 27:29.0 27:30.7
3 Leigh Mattson 39 29:32.6 29:34.6
4 Perthelene Mosley Sugar Land 49 31:11.6 31:13.1
5 Tracy Walker Sugar Land 54 31:58.2 32:00.7
6 Irene McGonaqle 69 38:12.0 38:16.4
Female 50 to 59
Place Name City Overall Chip Time Gun Time
1 Karen Neal Broken Arrow 16 25:50.1 25:52.3
2 Anne Davis Sugar Land 17 26:07.9 26:13.3
3 Juli Fournier Sugar Land 47 31:05.0 31:07.0
4 Rosalind Darling Sugar Land 50 31:40.8 31:47.3
5 Annick Selle Sugar Land 51 31:50.8 31:57.2
6 Kim Molke Missouri City 60 35:14.4 35:23.9
Female 60 and Over
Place Name City Overall Chip Time Gun Time
1 Nancy Coselli Sugar Land 52 31:53.0 31:59.8
Male 14 and Under
Place Name City Overall Chip Time Gun Time
1 Trey Housewright Sugar Land 4 22:01.0 22:01.6
2 Blak Smith Sugar Land 10 23:45.9 23:45.9
3 Ethan McGonaqle 11 23:54.2 23:54.2
4 Andrew Mattson 13 25:25.3 25:26.5
5 Ethan Beyer Sugar Land 21 26:28.8 26:28.8
6 Kyle Rudolph 22 26:32.9 26:32.9
7 Tom Ralph Sugar Land 24 27:09.1 27:10.2
8 Hisham Hito Sugar Land 29 28:18.3 28:18.9
9 Rhys Vennema 31 28:29.7 28:29.7
10 Jacob Berry 36 29:19.0 29:19.3
11 Haden Harkrider Sugar Land 41 29:44.1 29:45.1
12 Akosh Karafam 44 30:22.8 30:23.3
13 Steven Reiner 46 30:44.5 30:46.6
14 David Penczak 65 36:57.7 36:58.9
15 Matheus Moreira Missouri City 66 37:14.0 37:23.2
16 Collin Lucas 70 39:18.0 39:19.5
17 Joshua Wang Sugar Land 71 40:32.1 40:40.3
18 ETHAN DAVIS SUGAR LAND 72 40:41.1 40:44.9
Male 15 to 19
Place Name City Overall Chip Time Gun Time
1 Logan Kolb 3 20:23.0 20:23.6
2 Andrew Heddem 7 22:30.3 22:31.3
3 Eric Molke Missouri City 43 30:20.1 30:27.0
4 David Molke Missouri City 59 35:11.3 35:21.1
5 Daniel Florel 67 37:17.5 37:18.6
Male 20 to 29
Place Name City Overall Chip Time Gun Time
1 Eric Boss 38 29:28.5 29:35.2
2 David Oppman Sugar Land 55 32:03.5 32:08.0
3 Chris Selle Sugar Land 64 36:35.7 36:42.2
Male 30 to 39
Place Name City Overall Chip Time Gun Time
1 Jon Mendez Houston 9 23:31.3 23:31.7
2 Travis Stoner Arvada 20 26:26.1 26:26.1
3 Andrew Leslie Houston 27 27:56.6 28:00.4
4 Erik Silva Missouri City 68 37:18.5 37:27.5
Male 40 to 49
Place Name City Overall Chip Time Gun Time
1 Komut Maneechai Sugar Land 2 20:20.1 20:20.1
2 Andy Ralph Sugar Land 15 25:37.4 25:37.9
3 Eric McGonaqle 26 27:48.7 27:50.2
4 Ken Vennema 34 28:47.7 28:49.5
5 Kevin McGonaqle 35 29:07.0 29:10.6
6 Tom McGinnis Sugar Land 48 31:05.8 31:14.0
7 Ted Wang Sugar Land 62 36:03.0 36:11.3
Male 50 to 59
Place Name City Overall Chip Time Gun Time
1 Jimmy Rogan Houston 5 22:08.0 22:09.5
2 doug doss Tomball 8 23:06.4 23:06.4
3 Basil Housewright Sugar Land 12 25:19.5 25:20.2
4 Sam Rubbico Missouri City 14 25:32.3 25:32.3
5 Bill Oppman Sugar Land 19 26:14.0 26:18.0
6 Tom Poole Sugar Land 28 28:04.4 28:08.6
7 Ron Rich Sugar Land 32 28:33.3 28:39.1
Male 60 and Over
Place Name City Overall Chip Time Gun Time
1 Terry Stoner Sugar Land 33 28:36.6 28:36.6
2 Brian Darling Sugar Land 40 29:36.2 29:41.5
3 Joe Palatka 53 31:55.9 32:06.1
4 David Gray Sugar Land 58 33:14.2 33:14.2
5 Ed Zost Sugar Land 61 35:54.6 35:57.6

Trophies given for overall winner, 1st, 2nd and 3rd place in each age group in the 5K Run.

All registrants eligible for drawings with multiple winners of gift certificates, dining and fast food meals, golf, tennis, massages, and other merchant donated amenities.

Annual Fun Run/Walk

Held the first Sunday of November each year  •  8:30 AM
Sugar Land Memorial Park
Pavilion at Sugar Land Memorial Park

Location

Sugar Land Memorial Park/Pavilion is located along the Brazos River between US59 and University Blvd. The Park entry and pavilion for registration is located near the intersection on University Blvd. and Commonwealth. The 5 kilometer race will be on a level course from the Pavilion to the UH Sugar Land campus and back to the Pavilion. Click here for park information.

The park provides ample free parking and restrooms are available on-site.

About the Fort Bend Optimists

The annual Fun Run/Walk is the primary fundraiser for our Youth Scholarship Program, and many other “Friends of Youth” programs FBOC has provided to the local community for more than 30 years. The Optimists award a scholarship to every area high school in FBISD. In addition, FBOC has a Student Appreciation banquet, oratorical and essay contests, sponsors a Boy Scout troop, and much more. The Optimists have enjoyed the support of local merchants, professionals and citizens in our community.

Event Questions?

Race Director:
Bill Johnson 281 734 3349  •  rxrelo@aol.com

IMG_1483

 

Top